Best D-Link Transceivers for Enterprise Network

Best D-Link Transceivers for Enterprise Network

What is a network transceiver? 

Network Transceivers help enhance connectivity across the network as they can send and receive analog and digital signals. Networking transceivers in Ethernet networks are also called medium access units (MAU). Network transceivers allow the signals through a network wire and identify signals passing through the same wire. Whereas, in LAN (local area network), these transceivers are used with the access point that makes sure that signals are directed through all network segments.  

Further, apart from networking cards, transceivers are also used as external devices. These networking transceivers are also available in different module types that can be installed and used as any other computer hardware or external standalone devices, whereas chip transceivers are smaller in size and can be installed system board or they can be connected directly to the circuit board through the wires.

How to Choose the Right Transceivers for Your Network

Finding the suitable transceiver for your network can often be daunting due to the wide variety of networking transceivers available in different form factors and connectors. Here is a brief guide on how to choose the suitable transceiver for your network

Data Rate

Data rate refers to bits of data transmitted per second that helps with providing quality access to the users resulting in smooth 4K video streaming and content creation and making space for more asynchronous connections. Data transmission rates range from 155MB/s, 1.25GB/s, 2.5GB/s, 10GB/s, 40GB/s and more. The higher the data rates are, the better it performs. However, it is necessary to ensure that data rates are compatible with the connected components because if the data rates do not match the components, it will affect connectivity and productivity.

Wavelength

Wavelength is one of the most critical factors that must be considered as it influences system performance, connectivity range, hardware connectivity, and other aspects. For instance, the shorter wavelength is accompanied by higher performance, whereas. With longer wavelengths, the signals can be carried to longer distances. These wavelengths usually range from 850nm to 1550nm, taking signals to spread 500m to 40KM and beyond.

Transceiver Compatibility

To check the transceiver’s compatibility, you can check the product label and description of the equipment to understand which equipment can be used.

Form factor

It is necessary to check for form factors before buying any networking transceiver, as there are different form factors, each compatible with various platforms. Therefore, the most common form factors usually include SFP and SFP+.

Operating Temperature

It is necessary to be mindful of the temperature of the transceiver’s environment. If the operating temperature is high, it may lead the transceiver to failure. The range of temperature for the standard commercial optical transceiver usually ranges from 0 ° C to 70 ° C; at the same time industrial optical transceivers can operate efficiently at the temperature range of -40 ° C to 85 ° C.

List of Best D-Link Transceivers 

Choosing a suitable transceiver is difficult because there is a wide variety of transceivers available in the market, making it difficult for users to select the correct transceivers for their network. Here, we have shortlisted a few top D-Link Transceivers for you to choose from. 

Best D-Link Transceivers for Enterprise Network

DGS-712 D-Link 1.25Gbps SFP Transceiver Module

The D-Link DGS-712 1000BASE-T Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver is built on a Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) that features standard SFP slots and supports Gigabit Ethernet. The DGS-712  transceivers offer several connectivity options for data centers, enterprises, servers, and service provider applications. Further, these Ethernet transceivers are compatible with Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards specified in IEEE Std 802.3z and IEEE Std 802.3ab. This SFP transceiver features a data rate of around 1.25GB/s followed by a power support of 3.3V. Also, this transceiver comes with a physical layer IC (PHY) that can be accessed through l2C, providing access to PHY settings and features.

DGS-712 D-Link 1.25Gbps SFP Transceiver Module
General Information Manufacturer Part Number DGS-712
  Brand Name D-Link
  Product Type SFP
Technical Information Application/Usage Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x RJ-45 1000Base-T Auto MDI/MDI-X
Media & Performance Media Type Supported Twisted Pair
  Twisted Pair Cable Standard Category 5
Physical Characteristics Form Factor Hot-pluggable

DEM-435XT-DD D-Link 10Gbps 10GBase-LRM SFP+ Transceiver Module

DEM-435XT-DD D-Link is the hot-swappable transceiver that features an SFP+ slot. This D-Link 10BASE transceiver offers users a wide variety of 10G Ethernet connectivity options for enterprises, data centers, and service provider transport applications. This SFP+ transceiver features a wavelength of around 1310nm with a 10Gb/s data rate. Also, this ethernet switch comes with a Duplex LC connector with multi-mode fiber with 10 Gigabit Ethernet technology. DEM-435XT-DD is the hot-pluggable transceiver that can be connected to the system without causing any disruptions.

DEM-435XT-DD D-Link 10Gbps 10GBase-LRM SFP+ Transceiver Module

General Information Manufacturer Part Number DEM-435XT-DD
  Brand Name D-Link
  Product Type SFP+
Technical Information Application/Usage Optical Network
Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x 10GBase-LRM Network
Media & Performance Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
  Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
  Ethernet Technology 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  Network Technology 10GBase-LRM

DEM-331R D-Link 1Gbps SFP Transceiver Module

DEM-331R D-Link Gigabit SFP Transceivers can plug into Gigabit, and Fast Ethernet switches through their GBIC slots. This transceiver enables the user to expand Gigabit Ethernet networks by providing high-speed connections over a fiber-optic or twisted-pair cable. This fiber-optic transceiver features standard duplex LC connectors that provide maximum compatibility. Further, they are hot-pluggable and come with Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification.

DEM-331R D-Link 1Gbps SFP Transceiver Module
General Information Manufacturer Part Number DEM-331R
  Brand Name D-Link
  Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Technical Information Application/Usage Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x 1000Base-LX
Media & Performance Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
  Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
  Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
  Network Technology 1000Base-LX

DEM-315GT D-Link 1Gbps SFP Transceiver Module

This D-Link’s DEM-315GT SFP transceiver offers 1000Base-ZX throughput ranging up to 80 KM over single-mode fiber (SMF) with a wavelength of 1550nm through an LC connector. Further, this hot-swappable transceiver can be installed quickly and has been programmed, uniquely serialized, and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. This transceiver is engineered to exceed the specifications of D-Link that also comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure smooth network integration.

DEM-315GT D-Link 1Gbps SFP Transceiver Module

General Information Manufacturer Part Number DEM-315GT
  Brand Name D-Link
  Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Technical Information Application/Usage Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC 1000Base-LX
Media & Performance Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
  Fiber Optic Cable Standard 9/125 µm
  Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Physical Characteristics Form Factor Hot-pluggable
  Height 2.3″
  Width 1.2″
  Depth 0.5″

Best Deals on D-Link Transceivers

Enhance your network’s connectivity with Servers4Less.com offering the best deals on D-Link Transceivers that help with strengthening and managing the enterprise network seamlessly. However, if you have any queries regarding your network setting, you can always reach out to our networking experts through live chat or call us at (877) 389-4645

Leave a Reply